Privacy Policy

Reach Gymnastics is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.reachgymnastics.com, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Reach Gymnastics will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

24 Rays Way, Pakenham

Email

03 5943 0368

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Contact forms

The contact form we utilise is by Gravity Forms. Please review their privacy policy for further information.

We only use contact form submissions for customer service purposes. And do not use the information submitted through the contact form for marketing purposes unless otherwise stated on the form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand our website visitor’s behaviour while on our site. You can view the Google Analytics privacy policy for more details.

Newsletter

Have you signed up for our regular newsletter or early bird list? If so, we use Mailerlite to send all newsletters. Check their privacy policy to see how your information in their system is stored for this purpose.

Our responsibilities as a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use, and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our goods and/ or services and information about them.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

Where it is necessary to fulfill a contract with you. This includes where we collect your personal information to enable us to send you work we have been contracted for.

Where you have given us valid consent to use your personal information, we will rely on that consent and only use the personal information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent. This includes where we email newsletters or send mobile notifications.

We may also process your personal information where it is to further our legitimate interests where they are overridden by your rights or interests. This could include usage statistics, analytics, and internal analysis so we can improve our services.

Your rights

If you are an EEA resident, you have various rights, including the:

  • Right to be informed;
  • Right of access;
  • Right to rectification;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to restriction of processing;
  • Right to erasure or to be forgotten;
  • Right to data portability; and
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing.

If you want to access the personal information we hold about you or ask if that information is corrected, please contact us. In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your personal information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal information or exercise any other rights, you can do so by contacting us.

Your acknowledgment

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EU. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

Updated 8 April 2024